12th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Plumbing, Swimming Pools, Environment and Renewable Energy - Aquatherm® Tashkent 2024
2 - 4 October 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
British Company’s Experience to Be Used in Modernization of Housing and Utility Infrastructure in Uzbekistan
A pilot project on modernization of heat and power supply systems will be launched in Yangiyul in cooperation with the British company Aggreko.
Our well-being today is inconceivable without the amenities like electricity and heating. Thus, the primary objective of the government is to adequately provide the population with these amenities.
The British company Aggreko intends to share with us its experience in improvement of the productivity of heat and electric energy generation. For this purpose, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed with the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services of Uzbekistan.
Yangiyul with its 80 thousand population, located 30 km away from Tashkent, was decided to be the pilot project implementation city.
The British company Aggreko specializes in provision with distributed mobile power supply, heating, and cooling systems.
The first stage of the cooperation with Aggreko will be the formation of a working group for technical auditing the existing heat and power generation infrastructure.
The next step will be the development and implementation of an appropriate solution for its modernization with the attraction of direct investments by Aggreko.
In case of the satisfactory outcome of the Yangiyul pilot project, the practical experience will be implemented in the other regions of the country.